Pretty Woman Posing in Lingerie

Can I Get My Breast Lift and Breast Augmentation Done At The Same Time?

Yes, your Breast Lift and Breast Augmentation can be performed at the same time. This is a very popular procedure at Dr. Avi Islur’s practice.

Breast Augmentation is designed to increase the volume and size of your breasts and a Breast Lift is designed to create perkier breasts. This is a great solution if you want larger, perkier breasts.

When Combining Breast Lift with Breast Augmentation, Can I Choose Implants or Fat Transfer For My Augmentation?

Yes, you can choose either breast implants or a natural fat transfer for your augmentation.

Breast implants can increase the size of your breasts from 1 to 4 cups. Fat transfer can increase the size of your breasts from 1 to 2 cups.

If you would like to have your Breast Lift and Breast Augmentation done at the same time, there’s a certain limit as to how large you can go with implants. During your consultation Dr. Avi Islur will take your existing measurements to determine the range in size of implants that are appropriate for your augmentation.

Can I Choose Any Implant Size I Want For My Breast Augmentation?

If you want to dramatically increase the size of your breasts with implants, you may need separate surgeries.

The risk of complications can go up if you choose large implants while getting a lift performed at the same time. This is because a lift is designed to make things tighter and smaller to create perkier breasts — implants are designed to add volume and make your breasts bigger.

During your consultation Dr. Avi Islur will assess your existing measurements to determine the range in size of implants you can choose from for your augmentation if you wish to have a lift done at the same time.

If you are interested in a larger sized implant, you may need to have your Breast Augmentation surgery first, then have your Breast Lift as a secondary surgery.

The size of your implants will determine if your lift and augmentation can be performed at the same time.

I Would Also Like To Improve the Appearance and Position Of My Nipple. Can This Be Done During My Breast Lift and Augmentation?

Yes, Dr. Avi Islur can improve the look and position of your nipple-areolar complex (this includes your nipple and the dark skin surrounding your nipple) during your Breast Lift and Augmentation.

How Long Is The Wait For Surgery?

If you have a preferred surgery date, do not wait until it’s too late! Patients typically book well in advance for consultations and surgery dates.

If you have an ideal surgery date in mind, we suggest you call one of our Patient Coordinators at (204) 813-0305 to reserve your consultation today.

We also share Patient Transformations on Instagram and Facebook, if you have an account, let’s connect! @drislur